Accident Avro Lancastrian 4 T-66, Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Avro Lancastrian 4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina (CAME)
Registration: T-66
MSN: 1402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Paz-El Alto (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Paz/El Alto (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
Crashed during landing and caught fire. Ex LV-ACU FAMA. Seven crew and five passengers. Two passengers and a mechanic died.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25492/?page=2