Accident Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR) HC-CEZ, Friday 16 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ 190-100 IGW (ERJ-190AR)
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-CEZ
MSN: 19000027
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:8752 hours
Cycles:13285 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190AR passenger jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. There were 97 passengers and six crew members on board. All occupants survived the accident and eleven occupants sustained minor injuries.
TAME Flight 148 departed Loja (LOH) at 18:26 on a domestic flight to Quito (UIO) in Ecuador. An IFR flight plan had been filed.
The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Quito Approach Control vectored the flight for an approach to runway 35. About 19:04 the crew selected the flaps for landing. Immediately the EICAS screen displayed a SLAT/FLAP system fault. The crew then attempted to resolve this problem by resetting the system. Five attempts were made without success. The slats remained in position 0 and the flaps had moved to position 2. The crew did not use the procedures established by Embraer and decided to continue the approach and landing.
The airplane touched down 880 metres down the runway and was not able to stop on the runway. It rolled off the runway, impacted antennas of the instrument landing system before it collided with a brick wall 300 metres from the runway end.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board of Inquiry estimated that the probable cause of this accident was the crew's decision to continue the approach and landing without carrying out the procedures (ABNORMAL AND EMERGENCY PROCEDURES) established by EMBRAER in the Quick Reference Handbook for when malfunctions occur in the slat/flap system, resulting in a landing too far down the runway."

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
SEQU 170000Z 32003KT 4000S 6000N TSRA FEW003 SCT023CB BKN100 13/11 Q1026 RMK A3032 CB OVER STTN MOV TO NE TEMPO 3000=
Wind 320 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 4000 m direction South; Visibility: 6000 m direction North; Thunderstorms Rain; Few clouds at 300 feet; Scattered cumulonimbus clouds at 2300 feet; Broken sky at 10000 feet; Temperature: 13 degrees Celsius; Dewpoint: 11 degrees Celsius; QNH (Sea-level pressure): 1026 hPa

Sources:

96 pasajeros se salvan de milagro (La Hora)
Avión de Tame se salió de la pista en el Mariscal Sucre (El Comercio)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Guido Chávez A.; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU); 17 September 2011