Accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia T-500, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Nacional Angolana - FANA
Registration: T-500
MSN: 120359
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
An Angolan Air Force Embraer 120 Brasilia was destroyed when it crashed at Huambo, Angola. The airplane broke in two and caught fire. Eleven army officers, including three generals, and six civilians died in the accident. Six occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

Angop
Lusa
AngoNotícias

Location