| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 2011 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocon |
| Registration: | CP-2548 |
| MSN: | BC-768B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-11U-611G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km NW of Trinidad Airport (TDD) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA.227BC Metro III passenger plane, CP-2548, was destroyed when it crashed near Trinidad Airport (TDD), Bolivia. Both crew members and six passengers were fatally injured. One passenger survived the accident.
The airplane operated on an Aerocon domestic flight from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ) to Trinidad. It crashed into jungle while on approach to runway 14. The wreckage was located on September 8 around 12:00 and rescuers found the sole survivor on September 9.
Sources:
El avión quedó hecho añicos; hallan restos de 8 ocupantes (La Razon, 9-9-2011)
Minor Vidal se ubicó en el monte gracias al ruido de helicópteros
Location
Images:

photo (c) www.aviacionboliviana.net; Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB); 02 September 2009