Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-76 , Friday 26 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 76 transport was destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists.

Sources:

Al Jazeera

Location