| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Afriqiyah Airways |
| Registration: | 5A-ONK |
| MSN: | 4330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:Two Airbus A300 aircraft, 5A-IAY of Afriqiyah Airways and 5A-DLZ of Libyan Arab Airlines, were destroyed at Tripoli International Airport (TIP) during a battle between Libyan rebels and Gaddafi loyalists. Both aircraft burned out. Another aircraft, Airbus A320 5A-ONK, operated by Afriqiyah Airways sustained substantial damage after being hit by shelling in the lower fuselage on the right hand side.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use and parked in a corner of the airport. It was struck by shelling during fighting between rival militias between July 25 and August 23, 2014. The airplane burned out.
Sources:
Scramble 389
Location
Images:

photo (c) Kok Vermeulen; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS/EHAM); 18 July 2010; (CC:by)