Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VP-KFV, Tuesday 29 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Mrs E.M. Noon t/a Noon & Pearce Air Charters
Registration: VP-KFV
MSN: 6406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masindi Airport, Masindi, Bunyoro, Western Region -   Uganda
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Masindi Airport, Masindi, Bunyoro, Uganda (KCU/HUMI)
Destination airport:Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6406: Registered G-AFEP [CofR 8320] 11.4.38 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Doncaster. CofA 6252 issued 13.5.38. Registration cancelled 23.3.40 as sold. Impressed as X9388 25.3.40 and delivered to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire the same day.

To 6 AACU, RAF Ringway, Cheshire, 17.4.40. To 782 Squadron Fleet Air Arm and/or Station Flight RNAS Donibristle 5.5.40. Returned to RAF 30.8.40. Struck off charge 12.11.40

Registered G-AFEP 13.11.40 to Air Commerce Ltd, Speke, Liverpool (postwar base Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey). Registered 30.12.46 to [parent company] Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Re-registered 19.5.47 to Sir Brograve Beauchamp (of Demolition & Construction Co Ltd), London SW1. Registered 2.9.47 to Frederick Arthur White & Herbert Cecil Douglas Haytor, London W.1 (aircraft based at Croydon Airport). Registration cancelled 15.4.48 as 'sold abroad'.

Registered in Kenya as VP-KFV 1.6.48 to Mrs E.M. Noon; operated by Noon & Pearce Air Charters, Nairobi, Kenya.

Destroyed by fire on start-up Masindi Airport, Masindi, Bunyoro, Western Region, Uganda, 29.11.49; the pilot (the sole person on board) managed to vacate the aircraft before the fire took hold.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEP-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEP-2.pdf
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-fire-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-masindi
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html
8. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Masindi