Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 9M-MDM, Wednesday 24 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:MASwings
Registration: 9M-MDM
MSN: 804
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lawas Airport (LWY) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR)
Destination airport:Lawas Airport (LWY/WBGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane, 9M-MDM, was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Lawas Airport (LWY), Malaysia.
None of the 16 passengers and two crew were injured.
The airplane operated Flight 3516, a domestic service from Miri (MYY) to Lawas (LWY). On landing on runway 19 the Twin Otter veered right off the runway, collapsing the nose gear.

The airplane was involved in a fatal accident when it crashed on October 10, 2013 at Kudat Airport (KUD), Malaysia.

Sources:

Twin Otter veers off runway at Lawas Airport, 16 passengers and 2 crew safe (The Star, 25-8-2011)
18 survive crash-landing in Lawas (Borneo Post, 25-8-2011)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2013 9M-MDM MASwings 2 Kudat Airport (KUD) sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stephen Mason; Mukah Airport (MKM/WBGK); June 2011