Runway excursion Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander 8R-GHD, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander
Owner/operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GHD
MSN: 622
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Kaituma Airport (PKM) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Kaituma Airport (PKM)
Narrative:
A Trans Guyana Airways Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander skidded off the runway at Port Kaituma and crashed into a fence while attempting to land during rainy weather.
Several passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

Kaieteur News
Stabroek News