This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 89-1187 |
| MSN: | 5196 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Lockheed C-130 Hercules was damaged in a midair collision with an unmanned aircraft over Afghanistan. The AAI RQ-7 Shadow unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) struck the Hercules' left hand wing between engines no. 1 and 2. The Hercules sustained damaged but managed to land safely but the RQ-7 crashed.
The RQ-7 is a small reconnaissance plane used by U.S. Forces in Afghanistan. It has a 4,30 metre wing span and weighs 170 kg.
Sources:
AUVSI: RQ-7 likely not to blame for C-130 collision (FlightGlobal) Images of damaged C130 after RQ 7 midair surface from Afghanistan (sUAS News) 