Accident Convair CV-580 C-GKFP, Wednesday 3 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GKFP
MSN: 446
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kasba Lake Airport, NT (YDU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Kasba Lake Airport, NT (YDU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Nolinor CV-580 was landing at Kasba Lake, NWT, on a flight from Winnipeg, MB. The runway was bumpy, with soft and wet spots after recent rains. During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its nose. The passengers were deplaned with no injuries; the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2011C2878