| Date: | Friday 29 July 2011 |
| Time: | 09:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-266ER |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GBP |
| MSN: | 28423/71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48281 hours |
| Cycles: | 11448 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 317 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Investigating agency: | EAAID |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-266ER, SU-GBP, sustained substantial damage in a cockpit fire at Cairo International Airport (CAI), Egypt.
The aircraft was preparing for departure at Gate F7, Terminal 3 at Cairo Airport. While waiting for the last passengers to board, the first officer heard a pop and a hissing sound to the right side of his seat. Fire and smoke was seen coming from the right console area below the number 3 window. The captain instructed the first officer to leave the cockpit immediately while the captain used the cockpit fire extinguisher to fight the fire. This attempt was unsuccessful.
Meanwhile the crew and passengers expeditiously deplaned and the first officer went looking for someone with a radio to notify the fire services. He finally stopped a car on a service road and called the fire department. The first fire brigade arrived after three minutes and the fire was extinguished.
Examination of the aircraft determined that the cockpit was extensively damaged, and two holes were burned through the aircraft external skin just below the First Officers window. In addition, smoke damage occurred throughout the aircraft, and heat damage was found on overhead structures well aft of the cockpit.
The crew oxygen system has a number of oxygen lines and hoses running through the area were the fire started. Some of those hoses are electrically conductive, according to research.
Probable causes for the accident can be reached through:
1. Electrical fault or short circuit resulted in electrical heating of flexible hoses in the flight crew oxygen system. (Electrical Short Circuits; contact between aircraft wiring and oxygen system components may be possible if multiple wire clamps are missing or fractured or if wires are incorrectly installed).
2. Exposure to Electrical Current.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 April 1999 |
SU-GBP |
Egyptair |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mohamed Abdelghany; Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA); 29 July 2011

photo (c) Wolfgang Weitlaner; Cairo International Airport (CAI); September 2014

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA); 14 October 2000