Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules CNA-OQ, Tuesday 26 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force
Registration: CNA-OQ
MSN: 4892
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison T56-A-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Goulimime Airport (GLN) -   Morocco
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakhla (Villa Cisneros), Western Sahara (VIL/GMMH)
Destination airport:Goulimime Airport (GLN)
Narrative:
A Royal Moroccan Air Force C-130 Hercules transport plane was destroyed in an accident near Goulimime (also known as Guelmim). Seventy-eight occupants were killed instantly and two survived. Both survivors later died. The airplane carried nine crew members, 60 troops and 11 civilians. It operated on a flight from Dakhla to Kinitra with an en route stop at Goulimime.

Sources:

BBC

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); March 1999