| Date: | Sunday 17 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Arann, lsf Air Contractors |
| Registration: | EI-SLM |
| MSN: | 413 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32617 hours |
| Cycles: | 37149 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR-72 passenger plane, EI-SLM, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland. There were 21 passengers and five crew members on board. No one was injured.
The aircraft carried out a round trip from Shannon (SNN), Ireland to Manchester Airport (MAN), U.K. on behalf of Aer Lingus Regional. The return leg, Flight EI 6305, departed Manchester at 08:47. En-route operations were normal and, in consultation with ATC, the aircraft descended and was cleared to self-position to the DERAG waypoint for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 24.
At 10:08 hrs the aircraft commenced an approach to runway 24 in strong and gusty crosswind conditions. Following a turbulent approach difficulty was experienced in landing the aircraft, which contacted the runway in a nose-down attitude and bounced. A go-around was performed and the aircraft was vectored for a second approach. During this second approach landing turbulence was again experienced. Following bounces the aircraft pitched nose down and contacted the runway heavily in a nose down attitude. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nose descended onto the runway. The aircraft sustained damage with directional control being lost. The aircraft came to rest at the junction of the runway and a taxiway.
Following engine shutdown the forward cabin crew member advised the cockpit that there was no smoke and that the doors could be opened following which, an evacuation was commenced.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
1. Excessive approach speed and inadequate control of aircraft pitch during a crosswind landing in very blustery conditions.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS:
1. Confusing wording in the FCOM that led the crew to compute an excessive wind factor in the determination of Vapp.
2. Incorrect power handling technique while landing.
3. Inexperience of the pilot in command.
4. Inadequate information provided to flight crew regarding crosswind landing techniques.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIU Report No. 2013-008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SKYbrary Location
Images:

photo (c) AAIU