Accident ATR 72-202 SP-LFH, Thursday 14 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Eurolot
Registration: SP-LFH
MSN: 478
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR-72, registration SP-LFH, was damaged in a collision with a baggage vehicle at Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW), Poland. The driver of the vehicle sustained serious injuries.
The ATR-72 had just arrived from Wroclaw as flight ELO3850. The airplane had arrived on the apron when it was approached by a vehicle pulling baggage carts. The vehicle ran into the no. 2 engine, which was still running. Three propeller blades separated. One of the blades punctured the fuselage of the airplane.

Cause of the accident:
Inadequate observation of the Movement Area by the "Mulag" tractor operator.

Contributing factors:
1. Heavy rain and lightning.
2. Light reflections on the aerodrome surface which hindered observation .
3. Construction of the "Mulag" tractor cab, the left post of which could partially or completelyobscure the airplane
4. Short distance between a service road and taxiway "O2"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 835/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Willis Airline Insurance Insight, July 2011
Pasazer.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN); 09 March 2012

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); July 2003