| Date: | Friday 8 July 2011 |
| Time: | 15:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-22 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Hewa Bora Airways |
| Registration: | 9Q-COP |
| MSN: | 18323/136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 (HK3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 77 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 727 operated by Hewa Bora Airways crashed on landing at Kisangani Airport (FKI), D.R. Congo. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) to Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI). Preliminary information from the DRC indicates that of the 115 persons on board, there were 77 fatalities, including the three flight crewmembers and two of the four cabin crew.
The weather was reported to have been poor at the time of the accident with heavy rain, limited visibility and thunderstorms in the area. The airplane collided with the ground during visual approach to runway 31.
Sources:
Reuters
The Guardian
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); March 1995

photo (c) Gerhard Plomitzer; Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN); April 1993

photo (c) Christian Hauser; Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW); 1996