| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2011 |
| Time: | 00:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Silk Way Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-AZ55 |
| MSN: | 2053420680 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 25 km from Bagram Air Base (BPM) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 76TD cargo plane, registered 4K-AZ55, was destroyed in an accident near Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan. The plane struck the side of a mountain at about 12,500 feet (3,800 meters).
The transport plane carried a total of 18 tons of cargo for the NATO-led forces at Bagram Air Base. The flight left Baku, Azerbaijan at 21:26 local time. Contact with the flight was lost at 00:10 local time, about 25 km from Bagram.
The cockpit voice recorder readout showed that the captain decided to perform a visual approach and deviated from the published approach procedure.
Sources:
Xinhua
Trend Location
Images:

photo (c) Rainer Spoddig; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); 17 December 2005