| Date: | Monday 20 June 2011 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | RusLine, lsf RusAir |
| Registration: | RA-65691 |
| MSN: | 63195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35591 hours |
| Cycles: | 20977 flights |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30-III |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km S of Petrozavodsk Airport (PES) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Destination airport: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RusLine flight 9605, a Tupolev Tu-134A, crashed while on approach to Petrozavodsk Airport, Russia, killing 47 occupants; 5 survived the accident.
Flight 9605 had departed Moscow-Domodedovo (DME) at 22:24 on a domestic service to Petrozavodsk. The flight was operated by RusAir on behalf of RusLine. Flight RLU-243 could not be operated by RusLine's Canadair Regional Jets because it lacked the seating capacity needed for the service between Domodedovo and Petrozavodsk.Therefor RusAir was chartered to operate the flight using a Tu-134.
The Tupolev struck trees and crash-landed on a highway while on final approach to runway 01. It broke up and came to rest about 390 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline and 570 m short of the runway threshold.
CONCLUSION:
The airplane flew an approach in conditions worse than weather minimums for the airfield and the crew failed decide to go-around. Instead the airplane descended below the minimum safe altitude in the absence of visual contact with approaching lighting and landmarks, which led to contact with trees and the ground in controlled flight.
Contributing factors were:
- Poor interaction of the crew and poor crew resource management (CRM) from the commander of the flight during the approach. The pilot subordinated himself to the navigator causing the co-pilot to be effectively excluded from decisions.
- The use during the flight of a navigator in a light level of alcoholic intoxication
- Incorrect weather forecast with regards to height of the cloud base, visibility and severe weather - fog.
- The use of navigation equipment that used satellite navigation to determine the aircrafts position, which was in violation of the Flight Manual Supplement for the Tu-134.
METAR:
19:49 UTC / 23:49 local time:
ULPB 201949Z 10002MPS 2100 RA BR OVC004 15 Q0993 TEMPO 1500 RMK QBB120 QFE741/0988 SC0, 6 =
Wind 100 degrees at 2 m/sec (3.8 knots); 2100 m (6900 ft) visibility in rain and mist; Overcast sky at 400 feet; QNH (Sea-level pressure): 993 hPa; visibility is expected to decrease to 1500m temporarily; cloud base at 120 m
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | - |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
RIA Novosti
Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia
Location
Images:

photo (c) State Russian Emergencies Ministry in the Republic of Karelia; Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB); 21 June 2011

photo (c) Wolf Isengrim; Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB); 21 June 2011; (publicdomain)