Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 N129SG, Wednesday 15 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2011
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2
Owner/operator:Deer Horn Aviation
Registration: N129SG
MSN: 525A0129
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3224 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Artesia Airport, NM (ATS/KATS)
Destination airport:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A, N129SG, was substantially damaged following a runway overrun at Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, Tennessee, USA. The pilot and four passengers were not injured.
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was in the left cockpit seat, and a passenger, who possessed a student pilot certificate, was in the right cockpit seat. The PIC was not a certificated flight instructor; however, the student pilot was at the controls for a majority of the flight. During the descent and initial approach, the student pilot allowed the airplane to become high and fast, and the PIC subsequently took over the controls and continued the approach. During the final approach, the ground proximity warning system announced "sink rate" eight times. After touchdown, the antiskid system activated; however, there was insufficient runway remaining on which to stop the airplane. The PIC reported that he neglected to consider the wet runway condition. The airplane overran the runway and struck the instrument landing system antennas before coming to a stop. The PIC reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the flight. As a result of the accident, the operator modified its operational procedures to restrict unqualified personnel from the cockpit during flight and initiated a formal risk assessment program.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to execute a go-around when the airplane was high and fast on the final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN; 15 June 2011