Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GUYR, Thursday 9 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Air Labrador
Registration: C-GUYR
MSN: 20800031
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Postville Airport, NF (YSO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Postville Airport, NL (YSO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Labrador flight, 503 a float-equipped Cessna 208 went off the left side of the runway upon arrival in Postville, Canada. The right brake failed when breaking was applied. The rear float gear struts broke settling the aircraft on its tail. The pilot was the sole occupant and no injuries were reported. Damage was confined to the floats.

Sources:

CADORS 2011A0466

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 1987 N9370F Ryan Air 0 Atmautluak, AK sub