| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2011 |
| Time: | 02:35 |
| Type: | CASA CN-235M-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE |
| Registration: | AN-204 |
| MSN: | 147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-9C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manta Airport (MEC) -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A CASA 235 maritime patrol aircraft, serial AN-204, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Manta Airport (MEC), Ecuador.
During takeoff from runway 24 a fire developed in the right hand main landing gear area. The crew aborted the takeoff and the fire was extinguished by fire fighting services.
The right hand main gear and fuselage sustained substantial fire damage.
Sources:
Avión se incendió en aeropuerto de Manta y este se cerró por 14 horas (El Universo, 8-6-2011) Location