Accident Antonov An-26 TR-LII, Monday 6 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:DHL Aviation, opb Solenta Aviation
Registration: TR-LII
MSN: 7504
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,3 km S off Libreville Airport (LBV) -   Gabon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Gentil Airport (POG/FOOG)
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 cargo plane, operating on a flight for DHL, crashed into the sea just off the shore near Libreville Airport (LBV). The airplane came to rest submerged with the top of the tail sticking out of the water. All three crew members and single passenger, survived the accident.
The airplane had departed Port Gentil Airport (POG) at 09:47 on a flight to Libreville (LBV) where it was expected to land at 10:22. During the approach phase the pilot reported problems with the hydraulic system and announced that the flight would perform a go around. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Gabon : Urgent ! Crash d'un avion bimoteur de type cessna aux abords de l'ex hôtel Dialogue (LVDPG, 6-6-2011)
AFP
Info Gabon (7-6-2011)

Location