| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 2011 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Eclipse 500 |
| Owner/operator: | James Teng & Sons |
| Registration: | N168TT |
| MSN: | 000042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 343 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nome Airport, AK (OME) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA) |
| Destination airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Eclipse 500 jet, N168TT, sustained substantial damage during a go-around at the Nome Airport, Alaska. The commercial pilot and the sole passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was in effect. The flight originated from the Anadyr Airport, Russia.
The pilot indicated that, prior to the accident flight, the wing flaps had failed, but he decided to proceed with the flight contrary to the Airplane Flight Manual guidance. While conducting a no-flap approach to the airport, he decided that his airspeed was too fast to land, and he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane continued to descend, and the fuselage struck the runway. The pilot was able to complete the go-around, and realized that he had not extended the landing gear. He lowered the landing gear, and landed the airplane uneventfully. He elected to remain overnight at the airport due to fatigue. The next day, he decided to test fly the airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane had a severe vibration, and he aborted the takeoff. During a subsequent inspection, an aviation mechanic discovered that the center wing carry-through cracked when the belly skid pad deflected up into a stringer during the gear-up landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot landed without lowering the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly the airplane with an inoperative wing flap system."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location