| Date: | Saturday 28 May 2011 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska West Air |
| Registration: | N87AW |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24169 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 128 km NW of Bettles Field, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF/PACX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing at a remote, private airstrip. He said the landing area was soft, and as the airplane touched down it veered to the left. His efforts to abort the landing with the runway remaining was unsuccessful. The airplane exited the right side of the landing area and collided with a fuel tank farm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, and the fuselage. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location