Other Fokker 50 OO-VLE, Tuesday 10 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:CityJet
Registration: OO-VLE
MSN: 20132
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker 50 sustained substantial damage in a maintenance accident at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM), the Netherlands. The main undercarriage folded during pre-departure maintenance.
The airplane was repaired for a one-time ferry flight to Norwich on July 17, 2011 were it was written off and dismantled.

Sources:

Scramble Forum

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 12 August 2007