Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N829SE, Thursday 5 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2011
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:JODA LLC
Registration: N829SE
MSN: 257095
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Loreto Airport (LTO) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loreto Airport (LTO/MMLT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe-125-700A corporate jet ended up in the waters of the Bahía de Loreto, Mexico. Media reports suggest that the jet had just departed Loreto International Airport, when the crew requested to ATC an immediate return due to mechanical issues. The aircraft reportedly overran runway 16 and ended up 20 yards into the bay.

Sources:

El Sud Californiano