| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2011 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145EP (ERJ-145EP) |
| Owner/operator: | Dniproavia |
| Registration: | UR-DNK |
| MSN: | 145039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Allison AE3007A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-145EP passenger plane, UR-DNK, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO), Russia.
The airplane was arriving from Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine with the copilot being the Pilot Flying. The approach was flown with flaps at 22°.
During the landing roll on runway 25R at Sheremetyevo, the airplane did not decelerate as expected. The pilot flying used the emergency braking system without any noticeable effect. At a ground speed of 70 kts the end of the runway was approaching. The pilot flying attempted to use a high speed turn off but the airplane ground looped and ran off the paved surface. The main landing gear collapsed.
Skidded off the runway while taxiing to the terminal after landing, main landing gear collapsed. Gear brakes failure is suspected to cause the incident.
Sources:
State Aviation Administration of Ukraine
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 November 2003 |
G-EMBD |
British Airways CitiExpress |
0 |
Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 14 August 2005 |
G-EMBD |
British Airways, opb British Airways CitiExpress |
0 |
Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 02 May 2010

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 23 June 2000; (CC:by-nc-nd)