Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K RA-88241, Saturday 16 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-88241
MSN: 9641351
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ust-Kamchatsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ust-Kamchatsk Airport (UHPK)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Yakovlev 40K passenger jet, registered RA-88241, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Ust-Kamchatsk Airport, Russia. None of the 21 passengers and five crew were injured.
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Air Enterprise Flight 123 took off from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport for a short flight to Ossora Airport. Inclement weather forced the crew to divert to Ust-Kamchatsk. Because weather had not improved, the flight was to return to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky. During take off on runway 07 the Yak-40 suffered a runway excursion. The right landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in the snow.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Igor; Ust-Kamchatsk Airport (UHPK); 17 April 2004