Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N71CC, Saturday 9 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Owner/operator:Sabre 60 Jet Inc.
Registration: N71CC
MSN: 306-71
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Rockwell Sabreliner 60 jet returned to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, Florida, USA, after the undercarriage could not be lowered while on approach to West Palm Beach International Airport.
The crew was unable to get the gear down and was forced to perform a gear-up landing on runway 08.

Sources:

Flightaware
miami.cbslocal.com

Location