Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter C-GMCW, Thursday 31 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 2011
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Black Sheep Aviation & Cattle Company
Registration: C-GMCW
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:16415 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:70 km NE of Mayo, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mayo Airport, YT (YMA/CYMA)
Destination airport:Rackla Airstrip, YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbo Otter was destroyed in an accident 56 km northeast of Mayo, YT, Canada. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.
The wheel-ski equipped aircraft was being utilized in support of mineral exploration activities, to transport building materials, fuel, and winter camp supplies from Mayo, Yukon, to winter airstrips located at Withers Lake and Rackla River, Yukon. On the accident flight, the aircraft was transporting a load of twelve 6-inch by 6-inch wood timbers, each 16 feet long, and 2 barrels of jet fuel.
The accident flight departed Mayo at 14:48 under visual flight rules (VFR). Some nineteen minutes later the aircraft experienced a catastrophic in-flight breakup. Aircraft wreckage came down on a remote, snow-covered hillside at about 4300 feet above sea level.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors: "The aircraft departed controlled flight for reasons which could not be determined, and broke up due to high speed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11W0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2011C1056

Location