Accident Cessna 550 Citation II B-7026, Monday 28 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:China Flight General Aviation - CFGAC
Registration: B-7026
MSN: 550-0305
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tianshan mountains -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Korla Airport (KRL/ZWKL)
Destination airport:Korla Airport (KRL/ZWKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna Citation II jet plane went missing during a survey flight out of Korla, China, with three crew members on board.
The airplane took off around 16:00 from Korla Airport, heading north on a survey mission above the Tianshan mountains.
Search missions in that region failed to locate the plane and the search was called off.

Sources:

Xinhua