Accident Convair CV-580F C-GNRL, Sunday 20 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNRL
MSN: 375
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI). The airplane was preparing for departure to Calgary (YYC), Canada when it ran into a fence. It sustained damage to the nose and one of the propellers separated.

Sources:

Cargo plane hits fence, equipment at Boeing Field (Seattle PI, 20-3-2011)

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); February 1999