Other Boeing 737-2D6 5A-DKY, Thursday 17 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2D6
Owner/operator:Air Libya
Registration: 5A-DKY
MSN: 22766/853
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During the 2011 Libyan civil war several aircraft parked at Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) were damaged. These included:
5A-DKG Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKM Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKY Boeing 737-2D6 Air Libya

The date of the attack has not been confirmed. Pro-Gaddafi elements of the air force reportedly carried out attacks on Benghazi Airport on March 17, 2011. On February 19, 2011, anti-government demonstrators had reportedly taken control of the airport.

Sources:

Scramble 383
Timeline of the 2011 Libyan civil war (Wikipedia)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1995 7T-VEY Air Algerie 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) non

Location