Other Yakovlev Yak-40KD 5A-DKM, Thursday 17 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40KD
Owner/operator:Air Libya
Registration: 5A-DKM
MSN: 9841659
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During the 2011 Libyan civil war several aircraft parked at Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) were damaged. These included:
5A-DKG Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKM Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKY Boeing 737-2D6 Air Libya

The date of the attack has not been confirmed. Pro-Gaddafi elements of the air force reportedly carried out attacks on Benghazi Airport on March 17, 2011. On February 19, 2011, anti-government demonstrators had reportedly taken control of the airport.

Sources:

Soviet Transport
Timeline of the 2011 Libyan civil war (Wikipedia)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ); March 2005