| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Libya |
| Registration: | 5A-DKG |
| MSN: | 9640152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During the 2011 Libyan civil war several aircraft parked at Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) were damaged. These included:
5A-DKG Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKM Yak-40 Air Libya
5A-DKY Boeing 737-2D6 Air Libya
The date of the attack has not been confirmed. Pro-Gaddafi elements of the air force reportedly carried out attacks on Benghazi Airport on March 17, 2011. On February 19, 2011, anti-government demonstrators had reportedly taken control of the airport.
Sources:
Soviet Transport
Timeline of the 2011 Libyan civil war (Wikipedia) Location