Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N849BM, Wednesday 16 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Carde Equipment Sales LLC
Registration: N849BM
MSN: BB-849
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beech Super King Air 200, N849BM, impacted terrain following a loss of control during takeoff from Long Beach Airport, CA. The commercial pilot and four passengers were fatally injured; a fifth passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Witnesses reported that the airplane's takeoff ground roll appeared to be normal. Shortly after the airplane lifted off, it stopped climbing and yawed to the left. Several witnesses heard abnormal sounds, which they attributed to propeller blade angle changes. The airplane's flight path deteriorated to a left skid and its airspeed began to slow. The airplane's left bank angle increased to between 45 and 90 degrees, and its nose dropped to a nearly vertical attitude. Just before impact, the airplane's bank angle and pitch began to flatten out. The airplane had turned left about 100 degrees when it impacted the ground about 1,500 feet from the midpoint of the 10,000-foot runway. A fire then erupted, which consumed the fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a momentary interruption of power from the left engine during the initial takeoff climb. Contributing to the accident was the power interruption due to water contamination of the fuel, which was likely not drained from the fuel tanks by the pilot during preflight inspection as required in the POH."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2001 N711MZ Champion Air 0 Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND) sub
Undershoot

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB); March 2011; (publicdomain)