| Date: | Monday 14 March 2011 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Eclipse 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Liebherr-Geschäftsreiseflugzeug |
| Registration: | N177EA |
| MSN: | 000177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW610F-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saanen Airfield -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI) |
| Destination airport: | Saanen Airfield (LSGK) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on runway 26 at Saanen aerodrome. During roll-out the aircraft collided with a de-icing truck parked on the runway, in front of the displaced threshold 08.
Causes:
The accident is attributable to the fact that a landing was carried out even though at that time a vehicle was still on the runway. This meant that the aircraft, in the course of its landing roll, collided with this vehicle.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The excessively high approach speed on final approach led to an increased landing distance.
- The pilot had had little actual training on the aircraft type involved in the accident and in operation on short runways.
The identified systemic cause was a runway occupancy concept which had safety deficiencies in various respects.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location