Runway excursion Accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N818RC, Saturday 12 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Tri Marine Management Company LLC
Registration: N818RC
MSN: 20165
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Honeywell AS907-1-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Municipal Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier Challenger 300 corporate jet sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB), Canada. There were no injuries, and aircraft damage was limited to the nose and main landing gear, which was subsequently replaced.
The flight departed Long Beach, CA (LGB) en route to Milan, Italy, with a planned fuel stop in Iqaluit (YFB), Canada. The flight time to Iqaluit was 5 hours and 36 minutes at a cruise altitude of 41 000 feet. The flight en route was uneventful; the outside temperature at the cruising altitude was approximately -60°C.
The first officer was the pilot flying. An ILS/DME approach to runway 35 at Iqaluit was carried out with the autopilot on. The reported surface winds were within the aircraft limitations for a right crosswind with a light tailwind component. A reference speed (VREF) of 114 knots was calculated. The before-landing checklist items were completed 3 miles prior to the final approach fix. The autopilot was disconnected, and the aircraft crossed the threshold at a speed of about 118 knots.
The aircraft touched down approximately 10 feet to the right of the centreline at 21:00. Once the nose wheel contacted the runway, the aircraft veered to the right. The crew applied full left rudder and left brake while selecting left nose steering with the tiller. Thrust reversers were also selected, but the aircraft continued to pull to the right. The aircraft departed the runway 4300 feet from the threshold and came to rest in packed snow 100 feet from the runway edge lights. The nose landing gear (NLG) came to rest in snow reaching the top of the wheel height, and the main landing gear (MLG) came to rest in snow reaching half the wheel height.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. On touchdown, the nose wheel veered to the right, and the crew’s attempt to control the uncommanded veer was not successful.
2. The electro hydraulic servo valve did not respond to steering commands, and the steering control unit logic commanded the steering selector valve to close. The steering selector valve did not close, and this condition prevented the nose-wheel steering system from free castering with the steering pointing to the right.
3. The electro hydraulic servo valve likely failed due to contamination, internal corrosion and exposure to cold temperatures.

Findings as to risk:
1. If aircraft components have a lengthy time limit of operation without an accompanying periodic maintenance schedule, and component service history is not regularly reviewed, there is an increased risk of an unexpected component failure.
2. If cockpit voice recordings are not available to an investigation, this may preclude the identification and communication of safety deficiencies to advance transportation safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11Q0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2013 N818RC Tri Marine Logistics LLC 0 Biak-Frans Kaisiepo Airport (BIK/WABB) unk

Location