| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2011 |
| Time: | 18:41 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N671AV |
| MSN: | AC-671 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21847 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Fairchild Metro III, N671AV, sustained substantial damage during a gear-up landing at the Seattle-Boeing Field King International Airport, Washington, USA. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, was not injured.
The pilot reported that following two attempts to land in crosswind conditions, he was cleared to land and was instructed by the air traffic control tower controller to follow another airplane on final approach. For spacing considerations, the controller instructed the pilot to conduct "S" turns behind the traffic landing ahead of him. As the airplane descended to an altitude of about 200 feet above ground level, the controller instructed the pilot to go around and maintain altitude. The pilot executed a go-around procedure, which included retracting the landing gear and reducing the flap setting to one-half flaps. Shortly after, the pilot was issued a clearance to land. The pilot proceeded with the landing clearance and subsequently landed with the gear in the retracted position, which resulted in structural damage to the airframe. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies or failures with the landing gear or landing gear warning system.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, which resulted in a gear-up landing.
"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11FA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location