Accident Antonov An-148-100E 61708, Saturday 5 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A148 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-148-100E
Owner/operator:Voronezh Aircraft Production Association - VASO
Registration: 61708
MSN: 41-03
Year of manufacture:2011
Cycles:32 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Garbuzovo, Belgorod region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Voronezh-Pridacha Airport (UUOD)
Destination airport:Voronezh-Pridacha Airport (UUOD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 148-100E jet, registered 61708, was destroyed in an accident near Garbuzovo, Belgorod Region, Russia, killing all six crew members.
The airplane, operating on its 32nd flight, was used to train pilots of the Myanmar Air Force. The AN-148 was due to be delivered to Myanmar later that year.
Around 10:40 the aircraft broke up in flight. Parts of the aircraft, including part of the horizontal stabilizer with elevator, were found 2-3 km from the main crash site.

The cause of the accident was the inadvertently permitted the aircraft to accelerate 110 km/h above the design limit speed during an emergency descent.
This led to low-frequency vibrations on the aircraft in all axes, an increase of alternating accelerations exceeding the margin of safety. The result was the break up of the aircraft in the air, followed by its collision with the earth.
The main factors contributing to the accident were:
1) untimely and inadequate actions of the crew to control the emergency decent;
2) lack of proper coordination among the members of the crew;
3) deviations from recommendations in the flight manual in executing the emergency descent ;
4) misleading indications on basic instruments when outside characteristic operating conditions

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Gazeta.ru
Equipment failure is prime cause of An-148 crash - SK (ITAR-TASS, 9-3-2011)
Investigative Committee statement (9-3-2011)

Location