Runway excursion Accident Learjet 25D XA-TWH, Friday 4 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2011
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25D
Owner/operator:USMX AirLink
Registration: XA-TWH
MSN: 25-289
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7098 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Ángel Albino Corzo International Airport (TGZ/MMTG)
Destination airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instrument landing in night instrument meteorological conditions, the airplane exited the far end of the runway and struck the instrument landing system localizer antenna system. The pilot and the co-pilot both reported that, due to fog and low visibility, the pilot flared the airplane too high and landed too long on the runway. The pilot applied maximum braking and reverse thrust, but could not stop the airplane before exiting the runway. The reported weather was visibility of 3/4 mile in mist and an indefinite ceiling at 200 feet. The operator reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Both pilots were likely influenced by the mission pressure to land because of medical considerations for a passenger on board.

Probable Cause: The flying pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point in low-visibility conditions, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was mission pressure to land at that airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location