| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 2011 |
| Time: | 02:23 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | GIO Business Aviation |
| Registration: | S5-BAX |
| MSN: | S550-0028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Forli Airport (FRL) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Forli-Luigi Ridolfi Airport (FRL/LIPK) |
| Destination airport: | Torino-Citta Di Torino Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna S550 Citation S/II corporate jet, S5-BAX, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Forli Airport (FRL), Italy. The two pilots and flight nurse were not injured.
The Citation was en route to Turin, operating an ambulance flight with a heart for transplant on board.
The airplane yawed left during takeoff, close to rotation speed. Takeoff was aborted and the airplane came to rest in the snow next to runway 12.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
ANSV Location