| Date: | Sunday 27 February 2011 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Línea Aérea Amaszonas |
| Registration: | CP-2473 |
| MSN: | DC-842B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-12U-701G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Borja Airport (SRJ/SLSB) |
| Destination airport: | Rurrenabaque Airport (RBQ/SLRQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Swearingen Metro 23, registered CP-2473, was damaged during a forced landing at La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB), Bolivia.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from San Borja (SRJ) to Rurrenabaque (RBQ) when the undercarriage failed to lock down while on approach. The crew decided to divert to La Paz for a forced landing. The left main landing failed to lock down and the airplane landed with nose gear and right hand main gear extended.
Sources:
AviaciónBoliviana.net Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP); 26 July 2006