Accident Learjet 24 XB-GHO, Friday 18 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 2011
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Rutas Aereas Mayas
Registration: XB-GHO
MSN: 24-141
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport (MMPC)
Destination airport:Pachuca-Ingeniero Juan Guillermo Villasana Airport (MMPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a building that housed a military canine unit at the airport and burst into flames.

Sources:

Se estrella avioneta en Hidalgo; dos muertos
Ministry of Communications and Transport (SCT) press release

Location