| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-368 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AIS |
| MSN: | 23270/645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-524D4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Destination airport: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-368, HZ-AIS, sustained substantial damage in a taxiway excursion after landing at Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED), Saudi Arabia. There were no injuries to the 260 passengers and 17 crewmembers onboard, but the airplane was substantially damaged.
Saudi flight SV817 had just landed on runway 17 and exited the runway at taxiway B. It then entered a sandy area. The main undercarriage dug in, causing the no. 1 and 2 engine to contact the ground.
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 1993 |
HZ-AIS |
Saudi Arabian Airlines |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN); April 1999

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS); 30 November 2010