Accident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CIF, Monday 14 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:African Air Services Commuter
Registration: 9Q-CIF
MSN: 830922
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Biega -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA)
Destination airport:Lusenge Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let 410 cargo plane, registration 9Q-CIF, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Mont Biega, D.R. Congo. Both crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) to Lusenge.

Sources:

Radio Okapi
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK); July 2004