Loss of control Accident Let L-410UVP-E20 HR-AUQ, Monday 14 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2011
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Central American Airways - CAA
Registration: HR-AUQ
MSN: 912603
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5153 hours
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Espino -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Let L-410 passenger plane, HR-AUQ, was destroyed in an accident near El Espino, Honduras. All 12 passengers and two crew members on board were killed. The airplane operated on Central American Airways flight 731 from San Pedro Sula (SAP) to Tegucigalpa (TGU).
The flight had departed San Pedro Sula at 07:04 for the forty minute flight to Tegucigalpa. The pilot flying deviated from the airways without clearance from air traffic control. At 07:34 the controller at Toncontin Airport cleared the flight direct to the 15 DME fix (final approach fix) for a VOR/DME approach to runway 20 and to descend to 9000 feet. At 07:51 the fight reported that they were performing a missed approach, after which the flight was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 02. The airplane was lined up with runway 02 and descending with full flaps, when at about 12 km from the runway the airplane stalled. The descent could not be arrested and the airplane impacted a wooded hillside at an elevation of 5412 ft.

PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from original Spanish language report):
1) Weather conditions existing at the time of the event, during the approach to the runway the aircraft was operated slightly above the stall speed and a major change in wind speed could cause a stall. The altitude at which the windshear occured, and the reaction time of the pilot and the responsiveness of the aircraft determined whether the descent could be arrested in time to avoid an accident.
2) No published descent procedures were performed, possibly misinterpretation of Flight Instruments (altimeter, airspeed indicator).
3) During the descent to the VOR/DME for runway 20 and 02, the pilot in command (PIC) did not check his approach chart, and did not continually consult the first officer on the altitude and course.
4) There was no adequate communication between crew; deficient CRM (No approach briefing was made for any of the two approaches).
5) The aircraft was configured for landing with flaps fully down (flap 42) at a very long distance from the track without having it in sight. It is noteworthy that the aircraft will not respond to an adverse condition windshear as it appeared at that time with such a configuration. It should be noted that in both approaches it is mandatory to perdorm a "circuling" procedure.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 08:00 local time:
MHTG 141400Z 36009KT 5000 VCSH FEW007 BKN020 17/14 Q1022 A3018 NOSIG=
Wind 360 degrees at 9 knots; Visibility 5000m; Showers in the vicinity; Few clouds 700 ft., broken clouds 2,000 ft.; Temperature 17°C; Dew point 14°C; 1022 hPa

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Tiempo
La Tribuna
Confirmado: Catorce personas fallecieron en accidente de aviación en Las Mesitas (Proceso, 14-2-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nelson Mejia; San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM); 31 August 2010