Accident Beechcraft 1900D C-FWAX, Wednesday 9 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-FWAX
MSN: UE-297
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wunnummin Lake Airport, ON (WNN)
Destination airport:Kasabonika Airport, ON (XKS/CYAQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wasaya Airways flight WSG937, a Beech 1900D aircraft (C-FWAX) was landing on runway 03 at the Kasabonika, Ontario airport with 13 passengers and two crew onboard. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft began to weathercock and then veer to the left. The flight crew applied right wheel braking and increased right engine beta input. The aircraft continued to the left and then full reverse thrust was applied. Both engines were then shut down and the aircraft struck a snow bank and came to rest in deep snow, approximately 10 feet past the runway lights. All occupants immediately evacuated the aircraft.
Two passengers received minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
The weather at the time was clear and cold and wind from 300° at 10 gusting to 18 knots. Runway conditions were hard packed snow with ice patches. There are no facilities available at Kasabonika to measure the runway friction index or radio facilities to report it to pilots.

Sources:

CADORS id 2011O0246

Location