Accident Raytheon Hawker 850XP OD-SKY, Friday 4 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 2011
Time:17:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Hawker 850XP
Owner/operator:Sky Lounge Services
Registration: OD-SKY
MSN: 258804
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-5BR-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU) -   Iraq
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Investigating agency: Iraqi CAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hawker 850XP corporate jet was destroyed in an accident at Sulaymaniyah, Iraq. All seven on board were killed. Among the passengers were technicians and shareholders with Iraqi mobile phone company Asiacell.
An investigation showed that the airplane stalled before reaching sufficient speed, and descended, striking the ground almost 6900 feet from the runway 31 threshold, and 130 feet from the right-hand edge.
Prior to departure the crew did not remove accumulated snow on the upper surface of the wing.

Relevant Events and Factors:
a. Contaminated ice and snow on tail section most likely cause sluggish rotation during the takeoff; this will result in over rotation, over rotation result in wing stall.
b. Contamination of snow and ice on the wing, fuselage and tail will compromise the normal takeoff characteristics.
c. With snow and ice and combination of disruptive air flow, heavier actual weights and over rotation, the combinations most likely not activate any stall warning safety design. The aircraft could stall asymmetrical without warning during takeoff.
d. That was the probable cause of the accident.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
ORSU 041400Z 15006KT 1500 SN OVC035 03/00 Q1022=
Wind: 150 degrees at 6 knots; 1500 m visibility in snow; overcast 3,500 ft; Temperature 3°C; Dewpoint 0°C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Iraqi CAA
Report number: 12/36/105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Canadian Press
Iraqi CAA Aircraft Accident Report No. 12/36/105

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); April 2009