| Date: | Sunday 30 January 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | Prime Aviation Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | N127DK |
| MSN: | 1127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT) -
French Polynesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Papeete-Faaa Airport (PPT/NTAA) |
Narrative:The Gulfstream G-IV, N127DK, sustained substantial damage when the aircraft collided with ground handling equipment at Papeete-Faaa Airport, Tahiti.
The aircraft ran over a belt loader and impacted an air stairs vehicle with the left hand wing. The right hand wing impacted a cargo truck and the nose of the aircraft came in contact with a cargo container.
Sources:
Scramble Tahiti Presse
Location